Feature

2017 Independent Publisher Book Awards Regional and Ebook Medalists

Here are the results of the 2017 Independent Publisher Regional and Ebook Awards, presented to the year's best titles published in these important and growing divisions of independent publishing.

Listed below are the Regional fiction and non-fiction medalists and the Ebook fiction and non-fiction medalists.

To view the National and Outstanding medalists, click the links below.
Congratulations to all!

  
  


REGIONAL CATEGORIES

US Northeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: What Becomes Us, by Micah Perks (Outpost 19)

SILVER: The Loss of All Lost Things, by Amina Gautier (Elixer Press)

BRONZE: Peregrine Island, by Diane B. Saxton (She Writes Press)


US Northeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Vermont: An Outsider’s Inside View, photographs by Edward L. Rubin (Fine Arts Press)

SILVER(tie): Norfolk Through a Lens: Visions of a Quintessential New England Town, text by Anita Holmes; photo editing by Peter Coffeen (The NTL Group)

The Last Good Heist, by Tim White, Randall Richard, and Wayne Worcester (Rowman & Littlefield)

BRONZE: Taverns of the American Revolution, by Adrian Covert (Insight Editions)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Each Vagabond by Name, by Margo Orlando Littell (UNO Press)

SILVER: He Comes In Fire, by Aaron R. Even (Atticus Books)

BRONZE: KABOOM!, by Brian Adams (Green Writers Press)


Mid-Atlantic – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Tudor Place: America’s Story Lives Here, edited by Leslie Buhler (White House Historical Association)

SILVER: Long Road to Hard Truth: The 100 Year Mission to Create the National Museum of African American History and Culture, by Robert L. Wilkins (Proud Legacy Publishing)

BRONZE: Naked Mountain: A Memoir, by Marcia Mabee (She Writes Press)


Southeast – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Truthful Story, by Helen Stine (Cardinal Press)

SILVER: Kings of 7th Avenue, by Jonathan Marcantoni (Black Rose Writing)

BRONZE: The Dark of the Island, by Philip Gerard (John F. Blair, Publisher)


Southeast – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: The Great Smoky Mountains: A Visual Journey, by Lee Mandrell and DeeDee Niederhouse-Mandrell (Indiana University Press)

SILVER (tie): CrimeSong: True Crime Stories From Southern Murder Ballads, by Richard H. Underwood (Shadelandhouse Modern Press)

The Carolina Table: North Carolina Writers on Food, edited by Randall Kenan (Eno Publishers)

BRONZE: Dark Highway: Love, Murder, and Revenge in 1930s' Kentucky, by Ann DAngelo (Butler Books)


South – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: True Stories at the Smoky View, by Jill McCroskey Coupe (She Writes Press)

SILVER: Listen for the Mourning Dove, by F.C. Pearce (Book Leaf Press)

BRONZE: Melting the Blues, by Tracy Chiles McGhee (Gold Fern Press)


South – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Out of Comptrol: A Converted Democrat’s Improbable Quest to Save Texas Politics, by Mike Collier (Greenleaf Book Group)

SILVER: Reel Masters: Chefs Casting About with Timing & Grace, by Susan Schadt (Susan Schadt Press)

BRONZE (tie): The Statue and the Fury: A Year of Art, Race, Music and Cocktails, by Jim Dees (Nautilus Publishing)

Contraflow: From New Orleans to Houston, by Bill Herrington (Stellar Communications)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Midnight Bowling, by Quinn Dalton (Carolina Wren Press)

SILVER: The Mermaids of Lake Michigan, by Suzanne Kamata (Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing)

BRONZE (tie): After the Dam, by Amy Hassinger (Red Hen Press)

The Liberators of Willow Run, by Marianne K. Martin (Bywater Books)


Great Lakes – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD (tie): Terror in the City of Champions: Murder, Baseball, and the Secret Society That Shocked Depression-Era Detroit, by Tom Stanton (Rowman & Littlefield)

Flower House Detroit, by Heather Saunders (Quincy Wilton)

SILVER: Leelanau Trek: One Shoreline, Two Visions, photography by Ken Scott; paintings by Kaye Krapohl (Leelanau Press)

BRONZE: Chicago Monumental, by Larry Broutman (Broutman Photography)


Midwest – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: State of Grace, by Sandra Moran (Bywater Books)

SILVER: The Things of Man, by Vince Wheeler (Belle Lutte Press) 

BRONZE: Never Enough Flamingos, by Janelle Diller (WorldTrek Publishing)


Midwest – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Toli: Chickasaw Stickball Then and Now, by Stanley Nelson (Chickasaw Press)

SILVER: Capturing the City: Photographs from the Streets of St. Louis, 1900-1930, by Joseph Heathcott and Angela Dietz (Missouri History Museum Press)

BRONZE (tie): Big House on the Prairie, by Staff of the University of Nebraska Press (University of Nebraska Press)

The Gilded Table: Recipes and Table History from the Campbell House, by Suzanne Corbett (Campbell House Museum)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Hot Season, by Susan Defreitas (Harvard Square Editions)

SILVER: The Investment Club, by Doug Cooper (Vireo Books)

BRONZE: Enter by the Narrow Gate: A Christopher Worthy and Father Fortis Mystery, by David Carlson (Coffeetown Press)


West-Mountain – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Uncommon Ground: The National Park Service, 100 Years in Utah, edited by Travis Lovell and Howard Fullmer (Utah Valley University)

SILVER (tie): Labor of Love: Wine Family Women of Piedmonte, by Suzanne Hoffman (Under Discovered Publishing)

Virginia City: To Dance with the Devil, by Nicholas Clapp (Sunbelt Publications)

BRONZE (tie): The Mighty Colorado River: From the Glaciers to the Gulf, by Jim Turner (Rio Nuevo Publishers)

25 Best Off-the-Beaten-Path Montana Fly-Fishing Streams, by Molly Semenik (Stonefly Press)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Hola and Goodbye: Una Familia in Stories, by Donna Miscolta (Carolina Wren Press)

SILVER: Cleaning Up Finn, by Sarah M. Chen (All Due Respect)

BRONZE: Anchor Out, by Barbara Sapienza (She Writes Press)


West-Pacific – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD (tie): Wings Over Washington, by Miners Landing Press (Miners Landing Press)

Where Water is Gold: Life and Livelihood in Alaska’s Bristol Bay, by Carl Johnson (Braided River)

SILVER: Game Changers: Twelve Elections that Transformed California, by Steve Swatt with Susie Swatt, Jeff Raimundo, and Rebecca LaVally (Heyday)

BRONZE (tie): In the Company of Evil: Thirty Years of California Crime, 1950-1980, by Michael Thomas Barry (Schiffer Publishing Ltd)

Historic Redwood National and State Parks: The Stories Behind One of America’s Great Treasures, by Gail L. Jenner (Rowman & Littlefield)


Canada-East – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: The Goddess of Fireflies, by Geneviève Pattersen; translated by Neil Smith (Esplanade Books)

SILVER: Found Far and Wide, by Kevin Major (Breakwater Books Limited)

BRONZE: Canadian Shield, by Kelley Aitken (Tightrope Books)


Canada-East – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: A Rewording Life: Finding Meaning in the World, by Sheryl Gordon (CreateSpace)

SILVER: Labrador: The Big Land, by Dennis Minty (Breakwater Books Limited)

BRONZE (tie): The Forgotten Songs of the Newfoundland Outports: As Taken From Kenneth Peacock’s Newfoundland Field Collection, 1951-1961, by Anna Kearney Guigné (University of Ottawa Press)

One Man Grand Band: The Lyrical Life of Ron Hynes, by Harvey Sawler (Breakwater Books Limited)


Canada-West – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: Cretacea & Other Stories From the Badlands, by Martin West (Anvil Press)

SILVER: Be Still the Water, by Karen Emilson (Perpetual Books)

BRONZE: When the Wheels Fall Off, by Inge Bremer-Trueman (Crabapple Mews Collective)


Canada-West – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: My Decade at Old Sun, My Lifetime of Hell, by Arthur Bear Chief (Athabasca University Press)

SILVER: Honouring the Buffalo: A Plains Cree Legend, by Judith Silverthorne (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)

BRONZE: Sun Dogs and Yellowcake: Gunnar Mines - A Canadian Story, by Patricia Sandberg (Crackingstone Press)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: We The Ones, by Julie Helean (Julie Helean)

SILVER: Kookaburra’s Last Laugh, by Leonard Szymczak (GPS Books)

BRONZE: Here’s the Thing, by Emily O’Beirne (Ylva Publishing)


Australia/New Zealand – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: Artists of the Margaret River Region, by Carmen Jenner and Gabi Mills (M & P Publishing)

SILVER: Flying the Knife Edge: New Guinea Bush Pilot, by Matt McLaughlin (A. M. McLaughlin)

BRONZE (tie): Capturing Light: Roy Miller New Zealand Stained Glass Artist, by Brian Miller (Lifelogs Ltd)

The Samstag Legacy: An Artist’s Bequest, by Ross Wolfe and Lea Rosson DeLong (Samstag Museum of Art, University of South Australia)


Europe – Best Regional Fiction

GOLD: One-Two, by Igor Eliseev (Glagoslav Publications)

SILVER: Pieces, by Maria Kostaki (She Writes Press)

BRONZE: The Sultan, the Vampyr, and the Soothsayer, by Lucille Turner (Ingram Spark)


Europe – Best Regional Non-Fiction

GOLD: After the Holocaust: In Spite of Everything, I Remain an Optimist- Remembering Noah Flug, edited by Bettina Schaefer (Jetzteit Verlag Hamburg)

SILVER (tie): The Bitter Life of Bozena Nemcova: A Biographical Collage, by Kelcey Parker Ervick (Rose Metal Press)

Free Radicals: Agitators, Hippies, Urban Guerrillas, and Germany’s Youth Revolt of the 1960s and 1970s, by Elliot Neaman (Telos Press Publishing)

BRONZE: The Scholarly Scoundrel: Laurence Hynes Halloran, by Jan Worthington (Halstead Press)


E-BOOK CATEGORIES

E1. Best Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD: Wisdom Tree, by Nick Earls (Exciting Press)

SILVER: Sick to Death, by Greg Levin (White Rock Press)

BRONZE: The Origins of Benjamin Hackett, by Gerald M. O’Connor (Down & Out Books)


E2. Best Romance/Erotica E-Book

GOLD: Refugee Road, by Nikki Landis (Dark Arrow Publishing)

SILVER: The Girl of Sand & Fog, by Susan Ward (Susan Ward Books)

BRONZE: Crimson Secret, by Janet Lane (Dreaming Tree Publishing)


E3. Best Mystery/Thriller E-Book

GOLD: Wolf, by Kelly Oliver (Kaos Press)

SILVER: In Sheep’s Clothing, by L.D. Beyer (Old Stone Mill Publishing)

BRONZE: Requiem for Immortals, by Lee Winter (Ylva Publishing)


E4. Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror E-Book

GOLD: Tiger's Fate: Chronicles of An Imperial Legionary Officer Book 3, by Marc Alan Edelheit (CreateSpace)

SILVER: Dark Summoner, by D.D. Miers (D.D. Miers)

BRONZE (tie): The Vathiriel Blade, by Mark David Brantingham (CreateSpace)

The Caphenon (Chronicles of Alsea Book 1), by Fletcher DeLancey (Ylva Publishing)


E5. Best Adult Non-Fiction Personal E-Book

GOLD: Garbage Bag Suitcase, by Shenandoah Chefalo (Mission Point Press)

SILVER: On Becoming Good Enough: Stories from Both Sides of the Couch, by Gay McKinley (Gay McKinley)

BRONZE: A Pilgrim for Freedom, by Michael Novakovic (Novakovic Publishing)


E6. Best Adult Non-Fiction Informational E-Book

GOLD: Feeding the Heart: Recipes, Flavors and the Seed to Belly Philosophy of the Department of Nourishment Arts, by Cesare Casella & Patrick Dollard (The Center for Discovery)

SILVER: From the Other Side of the Desk: A Practical Guide to Shortening Your Job Search, by Jay D. Fusaro with Rosemary Fusaro (Inspire on Purpose Publishing) 

BRONZE: The Classical Roman Reader, by Kenneth Atchity (Story Merchant Books)

Every Body’s Guide to Everyday Pain, by Ya-Ling J. Liou D.C. (Return to Health Press)


E7. Juvenile/Young Adult Fiction E-Book

GOLD: The Secret Billionaire, by Teymour Shahabi (PageWing)

SILVER: Blues Harp Green, by Nicole Schubert (Earnest Parc Press)

BRONZE (tie): Fairhaven's Forsaken: The Forsaken Series Book 1, by Susan Fernandez (Goose Rocks Publishing)

The Golden Maple Tree: Magora Book 2, by Marc Remus (Misty Moon Books)


E8. Best Children's Illustrated E-Book

GOLD: Old Mother Hubbard-Interactive Ebook, by Sarah Martin (Thinking Path Books)

SILVER: Lily Fabourama Glamourama, by Emma Mactaggart (Boogie Books)

BRONZE (tie): Yumi’s Extraordinary Collection, by Elsa Takaoka; illustrated by Catherine Toennisson (Elsa Takaoka)

My Sister Lucy, by Sue Workman (Village Circle Press)


E9. Best Regional E-Book – Fiction

GOLD: The Kurdish Bike, by Alesa Lightbourne (Alesa Lightbourne)

SILVER: The Badwater Gospel, by R.W. Magill (CreateSpace)

BRONZE: Náápiikoan Winter, by Alethea Williams (CreateSpace)


E10. Best Regional E-Book – Non-Fiction

GOLD: WA Is Water: An Intimate Portrait, by Jennifer Preston Chushcoff (Autumn’s End Press)

SILVER: Bluewater Walkabout: Into Africa, by Tina Dreffin (Tina Carlson-Dreffin)

BRONZE: Mezze: Small Plates to Share, by Ghillie Basan (Ryland Peters & Small)

 


Comments